2019 Westminster Award selection finalists announced

Simon Reeves - 15 March 2019

Exciting news, as today we announce the 40 Westminster Award candidates who have made it through to Selection in April.

Having navigated the initial nomination sift and the stage 2 challenge, the young people below are down to the final 40 and have booked their place in Somerset. For 10 of them, a trip to South Africa awaits!

We’re delighted to say this is our most diverse CVQO Westminster Award year ever, as we welcome cadets from the RAF Air Cadets, Army Cadet Force, Sea Cadet Corps, Combined Cadet Force, Fire Cadets, Police Cadets, St John Ambulance and Boys’ Brigade.

Without further ado, our Selection finalists in no particular order are:

 

Charlie Marsh St John Cymru Wales Tenby/Pembs Division

Ben Harbottle Durham ACF, Birtley Detachment, B Company

Michael Saunderson Astor College CCF (RAF)

Nicole Lander Derbyshire Volunteer Police Cadets, Chesterfield Unit

Dillon Rhodes Northumbria ACF, Morpeth Detachment

Emily Norcross 4th Southport Boys Brigade

Joseph Evenden Loughborough Grammar School CCF (Army)

Baljodh Singh Holly Lodge CCF (Army)

Amelia Evans 119 (Shrewsbury) Squadron RAFAC

Ben Hunter 1461 (Wigston & District) Sqn RAFAC

Andrew Withers 722 (Chivenor) Squadron RAFAC

Alfie Green London Fire Brigade - Tower Hamlets

Chloe Dicks Clacton Sea Cadets, TS Atherstone

Elle Hakesley Wolverhampton Sea Cadet Corps

Ben Wright 2185 (Wareham) Sqn RAFAC

Matthew Maidment 2322 (Dowty) Sqn RAF Air Cadets

Jake Houlton South Yorkshire Police Cadets - Sheffield unit

Mitri Sharaiha St John Cymru Wales Llanelli Division

Charles Griffith 2nd (Northern Ireland) Battalion Army Cadet Force

Lauren Mitchell Dundonald Sea Cadet Corps

Sian Purewal Milton Keynes Sea Cadets

Lily Tointon Dorset ACF, Poole Detachment

Beth Hillyard London Fire Brigade - Barking & Dagenham

Chlöe Edwards Shropshire Army Cadet Force, Ellesmere Detachment

Kaitlyn Tolbert 614 (Lydney) Sqn RAF Air Cadets

Hannah Aldous-Ball Beccles Sea Cadets

Trey Shellum Essex Army Cadet Force, Parsons Heath, Delta Company

Ruta Dubinskaite Middx & NW London ACF, 238 Regents Park RLC

Yevgeniya Pavliuk Durham ACF, Hebburn Detachment

Grace Kirkham South Yorkshire Police Cadets - Doncaster unit

Harvey Russell 2331 (St Ives) Squadron RAFAC

Ryan Bailey Dorset ACF, Wimborne Detachment

Sarah Delaney 90 (Speke) Sqn RAFAC

Emily Holmes 146 (Northwich) Squadron RAF Air Cadets

Alastair Smith Loughborough Grammar School CCF (RN)

Luca Clifford Northampton Emergency Cadet Scheme

Kacie Simmons 54 (Eastbourne) Squadron Royal Air Force Air Cadets

Aaron Ayers-Hunt 84 Sqn (Coventry Aiport) RAF Air Cadets

Rebecca Turner Merseyside ACF, Childwall Detachment

Anna Sharp Portsmouth Sea Cadets, TS Alamein